Accident Summary Nr: 14331508 - Employee killed when struck by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14331508 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11012871707/16/199232720Churchill Septic Tank Company

Abstract: On April 20, 1992, a front end loader was being used to strip formwork from pre-cast concrete septic tanks. Employee #1 was attaching chains to the formwork and the hook on the loader bucket. Working alone, Employee #1 exited the cab without setting the brake, latching the gear shift in neutral, or stopping the engine. He was struck by the loader and pinned against the concrete formwork. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRONT END LOADER, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110128717 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported