Accident Summary Nr: 143315.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575821.015 | 02/02/2022 | 336419 | Raytheon Intelligence And Space |
Abstract: An employee was working for an aerospace manufacturer when he contracted COVID-19 and was quarantining in a hotel room. The employee was found dead by hotel staff at 2:45 p.m. on January 31, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575821.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Industrial engineering technicians |