Accident Summary Nr: 14331409 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14331409 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1835502406/09/199250330Sunniland Wholesale Roofing

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A ROOFING SUPPLY COMPANY WERE DELIVERING A LOAD OF ROOFING SUPPLIES TO A RESIDENCE. THE SUPPLIES WERE TO BE UNLOADED TO THE ROOF OF THE RESIDENCE BY MEANS OF A BOOM-TYPE CONVEYOR MOUNTED ON THEIR TRUCK. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES BACKED THE TRUCK INTO THE FRONT YARD WHILE HIS COWORKER DIRECTED HIM. AFTER THE TRUCK WAS IN POSITION TO BEGIN THE UNLOADING OPERATION, THE COWORKER USED THE CONTROLS IN THE TRUCK CAB TO SWING THE CONVEYOR TO THE LEFT OF THE TRUCK. A 14-KILOVOLT POWER LINE WAS LOCATED NEAR THE TRUCK; AND THE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM WELL UNDER THE LINE, UNTIL A TREE OBSTRUCTED THE CONVEYOR'S TRAVEL. THE OPERATOR RAISED THE CONVEYOR TO CLEAR THE TREE. WHEN HE HAD RAISED THE CONVEYOR ABOUT 30 FEET, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES HEARD NOISES COMING FROM UNDER THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS STANDING AT THE LEFT REAR OF THE TRUCK AT THE TIME. HE ASKED THE OPERATOR TO PULL THE TRUCK FORWARD SO THAT HE COULD SEE WHAT THE PROBLEM WAS. NEITHER EMPLOYEE HAD REALIZED THAT THE CONVEYOR HAD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. AFTER THE TRUCK WAS MOVED FORWARD A LITTLE, THE DRIVER BENT OVER TO CHECK BENEATH THE TRUCK. IN DOING SO, HE CONTACTED THE TRUCK AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CONVEYOR, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18355024 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy