Accident Summary Nr: 143314.015 - Employee receives burns in tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575813.015 | 01/26/2022 | 237990 | Turner Industries Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee worked to remove exterior piping, valves, and flanges from a million-gallon tank. While working, the employee noticed flames coming from erosion holes at the top of the tank and evacuated. The employee was on the way to a maintenance shop to report the situation when the tank exploded. The blast knocked the employee down, and a plume of flame caused minor burns to the employee, who was taken to the hospital to treat the injuries. The employee was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575813.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |