Accident Summary Nr: 14331391 - One employee dies, others injured in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18354712 | 06/09/1992 | 1796 | 0 | R & D Manufacturing Inc/Dba Peterson Engineering |
| 18354365 | 06/09/1992 | 2015 | 0 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
| 18354373 | 06/09/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Hunt Construction |
Abstract: Two contracting companies, R & D and Hunt, had been hired by Gold Kist to do construction work. R & D was to install a conveyor system, and Hunt was to extend existing gas lines that carried natural gas for the poultry processing operations. Gold Kist used natural gas without the addition of a recognizable odorant. The work was done on a Saturday when most Gold Kist employees were not present. When Hunt connected the new and existing gas lines, unodorized natural gas was released. The company failed to notify other employees of the release. After Hunt employees left the contaminated area, R & D employees arrived to weld parts of the conveyor system into place. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were to do the welding. Employees #1 and #2 were elevated into a position by the roof to weld brackets into place using an arc welder. When the arc was struck, it ignited the natural gas and a fire and explosion occurred. Employees #1 and #2 were seriously burned. Employees #3 and #4 were also burned. Employee #1 died about a month after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18354712 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18354365 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18354712 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 18354373 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 18354712 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 18354712 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |