Accident Summary Nr: 14331235 - Employee killed in 46 ft fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110132818 | 06/28/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Recchi America, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 25, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker, carpenters for Recchi America, Inc., bridge constructors, were instructed by a foreman to remove an unused catwalk extending over the water. The construction superintendent thought employees might try to use the catwalk to jump to another catwalk. The foreman discussed the job with the employees, emphasizing the hazards involved and cautioning both to be careful. Employee #1 proceeded to the area that was to be dismantled and the coworker went to the catwalk that was still in use. Employee #1 removed the hand rails and passed them to his partner, who removed the nails and stacked the boards along the catwalk. After the guardrails had been removed, the partner said to Employee #1,"Wait a minute and I'll use one of these boards to push the floor back to where you can safely pick it up." When the partner looked up, Employee #1 and the 4 ft by 8 ft plywood flooring were gone, and were seen striking against the pier 46 ft below. Employee #1 then rolled into the water, from which he was retrieved by the employer's small tugboat. He was rushed to the Baptist Medical Center but attempts to revive him were unsuccessful and Employee #1 was pronounced dead. It was Employee #1's fifth day on the job with that employer; he had been hired as a journeyman carpenter and had several years experience, but had no work experience on bridges. Employee #1 was not wearing his life jacket or his safety belt when he fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110132818 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |