Accident Summary Nr: 143311.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in cutting head of router
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575810.015 | 02/01/2022 | 321999 | R & R Fabrications Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was cutting a quarter-inch radius into particle board with a Bosch under-mount table router when her hand slipped and made contact with cutting head. The employee was taken to the hospital, admitted to treat an amputation of her left ring fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575810.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |