Accident Summary Nr: 14331060 - Employee dies when crushed between tractor trailer and dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17623000 | 06/08/1994 | 4221 | 0 | Joseph Notarianni & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 backed his tractor trailer up to dock #5, and walked across the dock #4 access (where the roll-up door was closed) to dock #3. He asked a warehouse employee if his rig was parked O.K. At the same time, another truck driver was backing his tractor trailer up to dock #3. The driver did not see Employee #1, who was standing on the concrete at road level, looking up to roll-up door #3 and talking to the warehouse employee. The rig driver crushed/pinned Employee #1 against dock #3, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17623000 | Fatality | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |