Accident Summary Nr: 14331052 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106475205 | 11/26/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Susquehanna Supply Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had attached a chain sling to a 30 to 40 foot steel H piling in order to move it for transport. When the piling was hoisted, an adjoining piling was dislodged and slid down a creek bank, striking Employee #1 and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 106475205 | Fatality | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |