Accident Summary Nr: 14330948 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18226670 | 05/11/1990 | 5211 | 0 | Goodman Block Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was unloading concrete blocks from a truck equipped with a Dico Side-O-Matic unloading apparatus. It was raining at the time of the accident. He had backed the truck to unload the blocks at a residence. He parked the truck under a 12.47-kilovolt (phase-to-phase) overhead power line and then unloaded all but one pallet. He was using a remote control assembly connected to the unit by a cable. As he was positioning the boom to pick up the last pallet of blocks, which was located near the truck cab, he extended the boom upward and outward to about a 45-degree angle. The boom contacted the overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18226670 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |