Accident Summary Nr: 14330948 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14330948 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1822667005/11/199052110Goodman Block Inc.

Abstract: An employee was unloading concrete blocks from a truck equipped with a Dico Side-O-Matic unloading apparatus. It was raining at the time of the accident. He had backed the truck to unload the blocks at a residence. He parked the truck under a 12.47-kilovolt (phase-to-phase) overhead power line and then unloaded all but one pallet. He was using a remote control assembly connected to the unit by a cable. As he was positioning the boom to pick up the last pallet of blocks, which was located near the truck cab, he extended the boom upward and outward to about a 45-degree angle. The boom contacted the overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18226670 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported