Accident Summary Nr: 14330914 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18226043 | 08/13/1990 | 1623 | 0 | M & K Electrical Co Inc |
Abstract: A power line crew was installing wiring in an underground conduit. One of the crewmembers was working near a pad-mounted transformer. He was not wearing rubber insulating gloves or sleeves, and the 2400-volt transformer primary-side terminals were exposed. The employee contacted a primary terminal with his elbow and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18226043 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |