Accident Summary Nr: 14330906 - Employee dies from asthma attack caused by allergic reaction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109368464 | 06/21/1991 | 2015 | 0 | Quaker State Farms |
Abstract: On June 13, 1991, Employee #1 suffered a severe allergic reaction to egg proteins, then an asthma attack. She died. Studies conducted by NIOSH show that employees at egg processing plants are at a high risk of developing IgE-mediated occupational asthma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109368464 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |