Accident Summary Nr: 143309.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when steel bar kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 143309.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574172.01501/20/2022332911Mcwane, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee (an Intern) was operating a table mounted 20-inch disc sander to sand a 60 inch by 2 inch by 1/4 inch steel bar. The bar kicked upwards towards the guard located over the top of the sanding disc striking the employee's left hand. The employee incurred a severe laceration (partial amputation) to his thumb, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization. The muscles and nerves were intact and so the thumb was reattached during an orthopedic procedure.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Kick Back, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Sander, Steel, Struck By, Supervision, Thumb, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1574172.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury