Accident: 143309.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Thumb When Steel Bar Kicks Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1574172.015 | 01/20/2022 | Mcwane, Inc. |
At 10:37 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee (an Intern) was operating a table mounted 20-inch disc sander to sand a 60 inch by 2 inch by 1/4 inch steel bar. The bar kicked upwards towards the guard located over the top of the sanding di sc striking the employee's left hand. The employee incurred a severe laceration (partial amputation) to his thumb, requiring medical treatment without hospitali zation. The muscles and nerves were intact and so the thumb was reattached durin g an orthopedic procedure.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574172.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |