Accident Summary Nr: 14330898 - Employee killed when crushed by 3,180 lb paper roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109357434 | 09/27/1991 | 2653 | 0 | Chesapeake Packaging Company |
Abstract: On September 27, 1998, Employee #1, a 36-year-old corrugator operator, walked between a roll of paper that was being loaded on a roll stand by a clamp truck and a roll of paper that was already in place on the roll stand. For some reason, the roll being loaded slipped from the clamps, rolled forward, and pinned Employee #1 between the two rolls. Employee #1 sustained severe crushing injuries. According to the Lackawanna County Coroner's office, Employee #1 died of severe internal hemorrhaging and multiple traumatic internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109357434 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |