Accident Summary Nr: 14330849 - Employee killed in fall from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14330849 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10936675712/11/199042130Montgomery Tank Lines, Inc.
10936674012/11/199021210Consolidated Cigar Company

Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a ladder on the side of a 40,000 lb stainless steel tank truck containing slurry solution for a consolidated cigar plant. He was trying to free slow-moving slurry. A witness heard him hammering for an unknown reason. Then the witness heard a loud pop and saw Employee #1 fall from the truck. An ambulance was at the scene within approximately 10 minutes but during that time Employee #1's pulse and breathing had stopped. He was revived by CPR administered by an employee at the cigar plant. Employee #1 was alive upon arrival at the hospital, but died approximately 20 minutes later.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, MAINTENANCE, CPR, TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109366757 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 109366740 Occupation Not Listed