Accident Summary Nr: 14330831 - Forklift operator killed when forklift falls from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14330831 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1822537506/22/199042310East Penn Trucking Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a forklift onto a lowboy trailer when the forklift slid off the trailer. The top bar of the rollover cage caught Employee #1, pinning him to the ground and killing him.

Keywords: LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18225375 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported