Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14330815 - Two Employees Injured In Combustible Dust Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14330815 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10936461206/29/199033690Hart Metals, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were milling magnesium powder to a particle size of approximately 149 microns in diameter. Employee #1 was sweeping the floor while Employee #2 was manually dumping magnesium powder into a pneumatic feed that would feed the larger particles to a hammermill. The company had installed the milling system on site, using a variety of pre-manufactured components. Approximately 25 minutes after the start of the operation, the magnesium dust in the system ignited. The subsequent fire severely burned Employee #1 and caused multiple injuries to Employee #2. Both employees were hospitalized. The accident was caused by inadequate employee training and improper process controls and instrumentation. Improper explosion venting and suppression were contributing factors.

Keywords: burn, explosives, ventilation, explosion venting, fire, equipment failure, explosion, combustible dust, process safety, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109364612 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 109364612 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported