Accident Summary Nr: 14330815 - Two Employees Injured In Combustible Dust Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109364612 | 06/29/1990 | 3369 | 0 | Hart Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were milling magnesium powder to a particle size of approximately 149 microns in diameter. Employee #1 was sweeping the floor while Employee #2 was manually dumping magnesium powder into a pneumatic feed that would feed the larger particles to a hammermill. The company had installed the milling system on site, using a variety of pre-manufactured components. Approximately 25 minutes after the start of the operation, the magnesium dust in the system ignited. The subsequent fire severely burned Employee #1 and caused multiple injuries to Employee #2. Both employees were hospitalized. The accident was caused by inadequate employee training and improper process controls and instrumentation. Improper explosion venting and suppression were contributing factors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109364612 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109364612 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |