Accident: 143308.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pinned By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575771.015 | 02/01/2022 | Pineland Farms Potato Company, Inc. |
At 5:30 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was stacking pallets on the second shelf of a storage rack system when several boxes fell from the pallet. The emp loyee lowered the pallet to ground to restack it. The employee stepped off the b ack of the stand-up forklift and forgot to neutralize the controls or set the br ake. The forklift rolled backwards and pinned the employee between the lift and the storage rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575771.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |