Accident Summary Nr: 14330799 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY TRI-AXLE DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109365981 | 11/02/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Kee-Ta-Quay |
| 109365973 | 11/02/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Hall Explosives Inc |
| 109365999 | 11/21/1990 | 1622 | 0 | John Connolly & Sons Inc |
| 109366005 | 11/02/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Susquehanna Valley Construction Corporation |
| 109364463 | 11/01/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Hempt Bros., Inc. |
| 109365965 | 11/02/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Kuharchik Construction Inc |
| 109365957 | 11/02/1990 | 1611 | 0 | American Asphalt Paving Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a State Inspector, was walking on a construction vehicle ramp when he was struck by a tri-axle dump truck and thrown to the ground. The truck then ran over him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the assistant coroner. Employee #1 died of multiple-trauma injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109365981 | ||||
| 2 | 109365973 | ||||
| 3 | 109365999 | ||||
| 4 | 109366005 | ||||
| 5 | 109364463 | ||||
| 6 | 109365965 | ||||
| 7 | 109365957 |