Accident Summary Nr: 14330765 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY CARDIAC ARREST DUE TO FALL IN RIVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18225896 | 02/07/1990 | 1799 | 0 | J & B Welding Inc. |
Abstract: In February, two employees were working on metal decking 40 ft above a river. Employee #1 was delivering metal deck pans to the other employee, who secured them between two pre-stressed beams. The beams were approximately 62 in. apart. As Employee #1 was continuing to bring pans to the other employee, he accidentally stepped on pans already delivered, but not yet secured to the beams. The pans popped up and Employee #1 fell through the gap between two beams into the river below. The current carried Employee #1 down river until he was rescued by the local fire department. He later died of cardiac arrest and hypothermia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18225896 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |