Accident Summary Nr: 14330765 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY CARDIAC ARREST DUE TO FALL IN RIVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14330765 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1822589602/07/199017990J & B Welding Inc.

Abstract: In February, two employees were working on metal decking 40 ft above a river. Employee #1 was delivering metal deck pans to the other employee, who secured them between two pre-stressed beams. The beams were approximately 62 in. apart. As Employee #1 was continuing to bring pans to the other employee, he accidentally stepped on pans already delivered, but not yet secured to the beams. The pans popped up and Employee #1 fell through the gap between two beams into the river below. The current carried Employee #1 down river until he was rescued by the local fire department. He later died of cardiac arrest and hypothermia.

Keywords: DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, RIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18225896 Fatality Freezing/Frost Bite Occupation not reported