Accident Summary Nr: 14330732 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18224212 | 11/15/1989 | 1794 | 0 | Lands Edge Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a 1983 Case excavation backhoe crane on property owned by himself and his father. Employee #1 was alone at the time. The crane started to tip, and Employee #1 evidently tried to jump clear but he was caught by the operating cable and was crushed underneath the backhoe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18224212 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |