Accident Summary Nr: 143307.015 - Employee is struck by falling manhole cover, receives multip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575273.015 | 01/27/2022 | 237310 | J. Fletcher Creamer & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee stood in a trench and handed tools and supplies to a coworker outside the trench. The employee then began to move to another section of trench when an abandoned underground utilities vault exploded approximately forty-three feet away. The employee began to walk towards the explosion when a manhole cover (approximately two feet in diameter and weighing approximately two hundred pounds) fell and struck the employee. The employee received a laceration to the forehead, lacerations and contusions to the chest, and severe crushing injuries to two toes on the employee's right foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries which included stitches for the forehead and the amputation of the two crushed toes.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575273.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |