Accident Summary Nr: 14330666 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109364455 | 11/02/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Mid-American Utility Contractors |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM A UTILITY POLE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 38 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, INSTALLING A NEW LINE ON THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT USING ANY ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED AN EXISTING LINE ON THE POLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109364455 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |