Accident Summary Nr: 14330641 - Employee dies of cardiac arrhythmia caused by freon exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 14330641 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1822253907/25/199059830Losch Plumbing & Heating Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an air conditioning serviceman, was servicing an outdoor air conditioner condensing unit in a poorly ventilated area that was enclosed on two sides by building walls. A source of freon 22 was in the corner. Employee #1, who inhaled the freon, was found dead of cardiac arrhythmia at the site.

Keywords: HEART, MAINTENANCE, VENTILATION, AIR CONDITIONER, WORK RULES, INHALATION, FREON, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18222539 Fatality Other Occupation not reported