Accident Summary Nr: 14330633 - Employee killed in fall from aerial lift bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 14330633 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 08/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1822661308/21/199007830G. C. Hanas Construction Service

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 21, 1990, Employee #1, owner of G.C. Hanas Construction Service, was riding in the bucket of a cherry picker truck while operating it. The 40 ft beam of the cherry picker collapsed, slamming the bucket onto the ground. Employee #1 was thrown out of the bucket either before or during impact and suffered a severe brain injury, a ruptured spleen, and multiple fractures. He died at 11:30 p.m. later that day.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, SPLEEN, BOOM, COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FALL, BRAIN, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18226613 Fatality Other Occupation not reported