Accident Summary Nr: 14330617 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
624205 | 04/12/1989 | 3669 | 0 | U.S. Dept Of Defense, Tobyhanna Army Depot |
Abstract: An employee was testing the 9000-volt dc output from a satellite communications supply. His supervisor was manually increasing the voltage with a rheostat-type variac when he noticed that the needle on the voltmeter was not working. The supervisor yelled to the employee, who was reading his electrostatic voltmeter, to check the voltage adjustment rod or to see if the temporary high-voltage lead was connected. Either the employee contacted live parts, or the voltmeter failed. The employee was electrocuted. The employee's belt buckle had apparently been in contact with a grounded metal screw. A burn mark was found on the belt buckle, the metal screw, and behind and under the voltmeter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 624205 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |