Accident Summary Nr: 14330609 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18222018 | 03/14/1989 | 2253 | 0 | Pocono Knits Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working the evening shift at a clothing mill. He had apparently left the workplace and traveled about 46 meters (150 feet) from his employer's premises, where he was found dead of electrocution. A platform supporting 7200-volt transformers was located 3.6 to 4.6 meters above the roadway, and it was surmised that the employee had climbed up to the platform and contacted energized parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18222018 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |