Accident Summary Nr: 143306.015 - Employee dies of heart attack in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574459.015 | 01/24/2022 | 331511 | Wa317967256 - Travis Pattern & Foundry Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 22, 2022, an employee was inside a muller machine, a confined space, while installing a new skin. The employee died while in the confined space. It was initially reported as a heart attack with no other details. Aid was rendered inside the confined space and eventually a recovery occurred. SCME #22-0177 reported an autopsy was performed, but cause of death was pending further studies. They noted no signs of chemical burns or traumatic injuries. They also noted the employee had extensive medical history.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574459.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |