Accident Summary Nr: 143306.015 - Employee dies of heart attack in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 143306.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 01/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574459.01501/24/2022331511Wa317967256 - Travis Pattern & Foundry Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 22, 2022, an employee was inside a muller machine, a confined space, while installing a new skin. The employee died while in the confined space. It was initially reported as a heart attack with no other details. Aid was rendered inside the confined space and eventually a recovery occurred. SCME #22-0177 reported an autopsy was performed, but cause of death was pending further studies. They noted no signs of chemical burns or traumatic injuries. They also noted the employee had extensive medical history.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Confined Space, Heart Attack, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574459.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported