Accident Summary Nr: 14330567 - Employee killed when wood chipper blew apart and struck him

Accident Summary Nr: 14330567 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10936204602/19/199224210Edwin Johnson & Sons

Abstract: Employee #1 had started the wood chipper, heard a clicking noise, and observed the chipper for approximately 30 seconds. Internal problems caused damage to one knife and the paddles. The paddles sheared the mounting bolts and blew the upper housing off of the machine. The metal parts struck Employee #1, resulting in fatal head injuries. Employee #1 was 3 to 5 feet from the Morbark chipper, model 58.

Keywords: HEAD, CHIPPER, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109362046 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported