Accident Summary Nr: 14330542 - Employee injured when struck by exploding grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109362095 | 08/14/1991 | 3321 | 0 | Benton Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had used a pneumatic chisel to tighten the retaining flange nut on a grinding wheel during installation, apparently damaging it. The 9 in. diameter by 1/8 in. thick wheel shattered, and Employee #1 was struck by the fragments. He was hospitalized. There were additional factors pertaining to the accident: the guard for the horizontal air grinder had been removed; the air grinder had been clamped to a cradle; and the grinder trigger had been tied shut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109362095 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |