Accident Summary Nr: 14330534 - Employee burned by exploding hot plastic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109361980 | 10/08/1991 | 3544 | 0 | Injection Molding Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a plug from the barrel of an injection molding machine that had been heated. The heating element for the nozzle had not been turned on, resulting in the release of trapped gas and hot plastic from the barrel. Employee #1's face and hands were burned and he was hospitalized. The injection molding machine was manufactured by H.P.M. Corporation, model 500 MK 11V 110. Turning on the nozzle would have prevented the release of the gases and plastic. In addition, Employee #1 was not wearing the proper personal protective equipment, which includes a face shield and gloves.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109361980 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |