Accident Summary Nr: 14330500 - Employee injured in molten aluminum explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14330500 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1822442806/05/199033540Alcoa Engineered Products

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on April 25, 1990, Employee #1 was assisting in casting an aluminum billet. The mold hung up and blew up into the water (coolant), resulting in an explosion of molten aluminum. Employee #1 lost his right eye and was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns over 30 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18224428 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators