Accident Summary Nr: 14330484 - EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT ARM AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 14330484 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1822381809/20/198922610Miller Fabrics

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers of a napping machine while the machine was still in operation. A tension roller that the material rolls across (90 in. long by 6.75 in. deep) caught the employee's sweater. The tension roller was moving at approximately 60 revolutions per minute when it caught Employee #1's sweater pulling her arm into the machine. Employee #1's right arm was amputated at the shoulder.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, MILL--PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18223818 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported