Accident Summary Nr: 14330484 - EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT ARM AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN ROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18223818 | 09/20/1989 | 2261 | 0 | Miller Fabrics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers of a napping machine while the machine was still in operation. A tension roller that the material rolls across (90 in. long by 6.75 in. deep) caught the employee's sweater. The tension roller was moving at approximately 60 revolutions per minute when it caught Employee #1's sweater pulling her arm into the machine. Employee #1's right arm was amputated at the shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18223818 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |