Accident Summary Nr: 14330476 - Employee injured in 31 ft fall from roof truss

Accident Summary Nr: 14330476 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 01/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
62441101/13/198917910Allison Inc
62640801/12/198915410Bloom Penn Contractors Inc

Abstract: At the end of Employee #1's work shift he was preparing to walk down a steel truss near the west end of the warehouse to descend the steel when he remembered that he had left a screwdriver in a bucket at his jobsite. He sat down on the beam and turned around to go back and get it. When he stood up he lost his balance and fell approximately 31 feet 2 in. Employee #1 landed either on the concrete floor or on purlins that were lying on the floor. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures and other injuries.

Keywords: WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, LOST BALANCE, FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, TRUSS, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 624411 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 626408 Occupation Not Listed