Accident Summary Nr: 14330476 - Employee injured in 31 ft fall from roof truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 624411 | 01/13/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Allison Inc |
| 626408 | 01/12/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Bloom Penn Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At the end of Employee #1's work shift he was preparing to walk down a steel truss near the west end of the warehouse to descend the steel when he remembered that he had left a screwdriver in a bucket at his jobsite. He sat down on the beam and turned around to go back and get it. When he stood up he lost his balance and fell approximately 31 feet 2 in. Employee #1 landed either on the concrete floor or on purlins that were lying on the floor. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures and other injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 624411 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 626408 | Occupation Not Listed |