Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14330468 - One Employee Killed, Two Burned By Ignited Aluminum Dust

Accident: 14330468 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/02/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1822176203/02/19893496Intermetro Industries

Employees #1, #2 and #3 were in the area of a dry-type dust collection device that was being used to collect aluminum and steel dust from a grinder/polisher. The steel dust created heat and sparks, which ignited the aluminum dust in the dust collector. Employee #1 noticed smoke and flames and attempted to extinguish the fire using an H2O fire extinguisher. The fire increased rapidly in intensity, burning Employees #1, #2, and #3, and knocking Employees #1 and #3 to the floor. Employee #1 died of first-, second- and third-degree burns. Employees #2 and #3 sustained first-degree burns.

Keywords: burn, aluminum dust, work rules, fire, dust collector, explosion, spark, combustible dust

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18221762 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 18221762 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 18221762 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported