Accident Summary Nr: 14330419 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 625434 | 12/06/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Kresge Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a newly dug trench that was 25 ft long. He was trying to locate a 1-in.-diameter PVC residual water line by probing the face wall with a spade. The left wall of the 8-ft-deep trench caved in, suffocating Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 625434 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |