Accident Summary Nr: 14330393 - Employee killed when he asphyxiates in manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 14330393 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 08/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
62445212/19/198817110Dura Bond Corporation

Abstract: On August 12, 1987, Employee #1 entered a 25 ft deep by 4 ft diameter manhole alone to make preliminary plans for connecting a drain pipe to a sewer line. He was found dead the next day. Employee #1 had either died of asphyxiation from oxygen deficiency or been suffocated by the pressure of unknown gases.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, GAS, SCBA, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 624452 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported