Accident Summary Nr: 14330385 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 799403 | 07/27/1988 | 7699 | 0 | Insulator Maintenance Company Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN INSULATED AERIAL LIFT, CLEANING INSULATORS, BUSHINGS, AND LIGHTNING AND STRAIN ARRESTORS IN A SUBSTATION. HE HAD BEEN USING A 0.75-INCH-DIAMETER, 13-FOOT-LONG FIBERGLASS WAND TO SPRAY THEM WITH GROUND CORN COB ABRASIVE UNDER PRESSURE. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE LIFT SIGNALED THE GROUNDMAN THAT HE HAD FINISHED, AND THE GROUNDMAN WENT TO TURN OFF THE AIR PRESSURE ON THE COB MACHINE. THE GROUNDMAN LOOKED UP AND SAW THAT THE BUCKET WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE MIDDLE PHASE CONDUCTOR OF A 34.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE LIFT MOVED THE BUCKET, CARRYING THE MIDDLE PHASE OVER TO ONE OF THE OUTSIDE PHASE CONDUCTORS. THIS CREATED AN ELECTRIC ARC, RESULTING IN A LOUD CRACKLING SOUND, FIRE, AND SMOKE. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE LIFT THEN ATTEMPTED TO GET THE PHASE CONDUCTOR OFF HIS BACK, WHERE IT HAD LANDED. THE OPERATOR SLUMPED FORWARD, WITH HIS ARMS HANGING LIMPLY OVER THE SIDE OF THE BUCKET. HE SLID OUT OF THE BUCKET AND FELL 53 FEET TO THE GROUND, STRIKING HIS HEAD AGAINST THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK'S FRONT FENDER ALONG THE WAY. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 799403 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical power installers and repairers |