Accident Summary Nr: 14330377 - Employee killed when struck by pipe rolling off trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
799643 | 06/28/1988 | 1629 | 0 | National Industrial Constructors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a pile of 8 in. diameter, schedule 40 steel pipe that was 40 to 43 feet long and piled on an 8 ft flatbed trailer. The trailer was parked on an uneven dirt road that created a rise of 3 in. from one side of the trailer bed to the other. Eight pipes were on the bottom layer of the pile and four of the six pipes on the top layer had been unloaded when the bottom layer began to roll. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell from the trailer. The pipes fell, then struck and rolled over the employee. One came to rest across Employee #1's chest, killing him. The pipes had been secured with only two 2 in. by 24 in. round pipes on the lower side and two small wood chock blocks. The chock blocks were not secured to the two wood beams (3 by 3 by 6 and 4 by 4 by 6) that were across each end of the trailer bed and against which the pipes rested.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 799643 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |