Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14330344 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14330344 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
208082810/21/198517610Karen Construction Company Inc.
208033110/16/198516220Susquehanna Valley Construction Corp.
208083610/21/198517940Faylor Middlecreek Inc.
208080210/21/198517710Spectra Services Inc.
208081010/21/198587110Capitol Engineering Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing and nailing the floorboards of a scaffold between bridge beams 3 and 4. He was kneeling on one of the 2 in. by 6 in. boards and was nailing it in place when it broke. Employee #1 fell 43 ft to the ground. His neck was broken and he was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and safety nets were not in use.

Keywords: plank, fall protection, scaffold, work rules, safety belt, equipment failure, fracture, construction, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2080828 Occupation Not Listed
2 2080331 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 2080836 Occupation Not Listed
4 2080802 Occupation Not Listed
5 2080810 Occupation Not Listed