Accident Summary Nr: 14330344 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2080828 | 10/21/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Karen Construction Company Inc. |
2080331 | 10/16/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Susquehanna Valley Construction Corp. |
2080836 | 10/21/1985 | 1794 | 0 | Faylor Middlecreek Inc. |
2080802 | 10/21/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Spectra Services Inc. |
2080810 | 10/21/1985 | 8711 | 0 | Capitol Engineering Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing and nailing the floorboards of a scaffold between bridge beams 3 and 4. He was kneeling on one of the 2 in. by 6 in. boards and was nailing it in place when it broke. Employee #1 fell 43 ft to the ground. His neck was broken and he was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and safety nets were not in use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2080828 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 2080331 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2080836 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 2080802 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 2080810 | Occupation Not Listed |