Accident Summary Nr: 14330336 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14330336 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
113848607/15/198516110Degilio Trucking

Abstract: A truck driver had finished dumping bituminous material into a paving machine. The bed of the dump truck was still in air. The driver pulled the dump truck away from the machine to clean the apron on the truck bed so that he could lower the bed and close the tailgate. Other workers on the scene had warned the driver about an overhead power line, and the driver acknowledged that the saw it. When the dump truck bed started to come down (it was unclear as to whether the bed descended by itself), the driver saw that the bed was going to contact the power line. He moved to the controls on the side of the truck to stop the bed. The bed contacted the power line, and the truck driver was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1138486 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy