Accident Summary Nr: 14330328 - STRUCK BY COAL HANDLING EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14330328 -- Report ID: 0317740 -- Event Date: 04/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
199608104/08/198533120Bethlehem Steel Corporation-Beth Forge Division

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY A COAL LARRY CAR WHICH WAS OPERATING ON A COKE OVEN OPERATION. THE OPERATOR'S VIEW FROM THE CAB WAS OBSTRUCTED. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED MULTIPLE FATAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2, WHO OPERATED THE LARRY CAR, SUFFERED NERVOUS DISORDERS AS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: COKE OVEN, STRUCK BY, COAL CAR, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1996081 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 1996081 Fatality Other Occupation not reported