Accident Summary Nr: 143303.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized, one
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575662.015 | 02/01/2022 | 922160 | City Of Glendale Fire Department |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 31, 2022, Employee #1 who had worked as a Call Center Shift Supervisor for a City Fire Department died from COVID-19. Employee #2, who worked as a Firefighter Captain for the same Fire Department was hospitalized. Both employees had been performing their normally assigned duties before contracting the virus. Employee #1 and Employee #2 contracted the virus from undetermined sources. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575662.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1575662.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |