Accident Summary Nr: 143301.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575652.015 | 01/29/2022 | 238910 | Peterson Bros Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee worked in a seven-foot-deep trench to take measurements with a laser. While working a section of the trench wall collapsed, engulfed, and trapped the employee. The employee was killed by internal injuries received.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575652.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |