Accident Summary Nr: 143300.015 - Employee fractures and cuts hand filling tire that explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 143300.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555726.01509/24/2021441120Frontier Auto Sales

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as an automobile technician for a used car dealership was inflating a tire. The employee has been a technician with the employer since 2019. The employee was adding air to the tire on the floor instead of using the machine designated for this purpose. The employee put too much air into the tire causing the tire to explode and the tire rim to strike his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and lacerations to his hand.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Contusion, Exploded, Flying Object, Fracture, Hand, High Pressure, Inflating, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Multipiece Rim Wheel, Projectile, Safety Cage, Struck By, Tire, Tire Rim, Wheel, Wheel Exploded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555726.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics