Accident Summary Nr: 143300.015 - Employee fractures and cuts hand filling tire that explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555726.015 | 09/24/2021 | 441120 | Frontier Auto Sales |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as an automobile technician for a used car dealership was inflating a tire. The employee has been a technician with the employer since 2019. The employee was adding air to the tire on the floor instead of using the machine designated for this purpose. The employee put too much air into the tire causing the tire to explode and the tire rim to strike his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and lacerations to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555726.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |