Accident Summary Nr: 143299.015 - Farm worker cleaning conveyor belt suffers arm fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575651.015 | 02/01/2022 | 115115 | Oak Tree Ag Mgt., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was working as a farm worker for a farm labor contractor and crew leader. The contractor operated as a temporary staffing employment agency. The employee had been placed by the temporary employment agency at the client's worksite on October 25, 2021, as a general laborer. He was not a migrant farm worker. The employee was cleaning a running almond harvesting conveyor using a rag. He had not stopped or deenergized the conveyor. He reached in with the rag to clean the bottom of the conveyor belt. The rag became caught in the head pulley and pulled the employee's right arm into a pinch point. The employee suffered a fractured right arm. His injury necessitated hospitalization and surgery. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575651.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |