Accident Summary Nr: 14329825 - Three employees injured in fall from wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112994546 | 09/24/2001 | 1799 | 0 | King Construction Company |
Abstract: On September 24, 2001, Employees #1, #2, #3 and other four employees of King Construction LLC were installing 83-ft wooden trusses on an 80-ft by 200-ft horse barn. The trusses were being installed 24 in. at the center. The employees installed 50 trusses, braced them, and secured them with "z" bracing and "x" bracing. Due to the approaching inclement weather, the crew decided to install the remaining 50 trusses. The other employee, who was on the wall, stated that a large gust of wind came from the south east. Then he heard a crack. At that time, he looked back and saw that the first two trusses of the second group started falling toward the north west. Then, the two trusses pushed the remaining 32 trusses over, causing Employees #1, #2 and #3 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to the face. He was taken to the hospital, was treated, and was released. Employee #2 sustained multiple fractures and Employee #3 sustained fracture to his back. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112994546 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 112994546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 112994546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |