Accident: 143298.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Jack And Vehic
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575646.015 | 02/01/2022 | Service King Paint & Body, Llc |
At 2:00 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was attempting to remove an air ja ck from beneath a vehicle. The jack stand had not been effectively locked and th e vehicle fell onto the jack. The employee pinched his left hand middle finger b etween the vehicle and the jack. The employee's finger was amputated, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575646.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile body and related repairers |