Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143298.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Jack And Vehic

Accident: 143298.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1575646.01502/01/2022Service King Paint & Body, Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was attempting to remove an air ja ck from beneath a vehicle. The jack stand had not been effectively locked and th e vehicle fell onto the jack. The employee pinched his left hand middle finger b etween the vehicle and the jack. The employee's finger was amputated, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, automobile, automotive repair, caught between, falling object, finger, hand, hoisting mechanism, jack, laceration, mechanic, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor vehicle, p

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1575646.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile body and related repairers