Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143297.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion In Collision With Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 143297.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575650.01512/15/2021424480Valley Fruit And Produce Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:40 a.m. on October 4, 2021, an employee rode a pallet jack do wn a ramp and passed a truck. The truck collided with the pallet jack. The emp loyee suffered a concussion, and the employee was hospitalized to treat these in juries.

Keywords: agriculture, collision, concussion, motor vehicle, pallet jack, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1575650.015 57 M Hospitalized injury