Accident Summary Nr: 143296.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies while restocking boxe

Accident Summary Nr: 143296.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575648.01512/20/2021722330Ssa Group Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 9, 2021, an employee was restocking ice cream boxes in an industrial freezer when he suffered a heart attack. The employee was found on the floor of the freezer unresponsive and pronounced dead at the scene. The employee had recently received a COVID-19 booster shot however it could not be determined if the events were related.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Material Handling, Stocking, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575648.015 54 M Fatality